BuildGets BID

Inlet protection cost in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the inlet protection at a median of $207 each, with the middle half of bids between $65.00 and $370. That is 38 % above the national median of $150. Based on 113 bidder prices from 46 public bid tabulations opened in April 2022.

Median bid in Colorado$207 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$65.00 – $370
National median$150 (+38 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners113 · 46 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Denver CO, City and County ofApr 2022$3801
2026 Citywide Concrete Panel Repair$37.00$37.003
2026 Sidewalk Spot Repair$35.00$30.002
2026 Citywide ADA Ramp & Concrete Repair B$20.00$55.004
CCD FY18 HSIP PKG 2 Traffic Signal Replacement$862$4003
Mississippi Ave Vision Zero Safety Project$803$3008
Washington Street 47th to 52nd$260$2665
2025 Citywide Concrete Panel Replacement$25.00$65.005
2025 Citywide Sidewalk Repair$25.00$50.002
2025 Citywide ADA Ramp & Concrete Repair Phase 1$70.00$70.005
2025 Citywide ADA Ramp & Concrete Repair 2$20.00$40.004
2025 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 3$25.00$77.504
S. Platte River Drive Improvements, W. Virginia to W. Bayaud Ave.$275$2374
2024 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair C$50.00$30.003
2024 Citywide ADA Ramp & Concrete Repair B$40.00$40.003
South Federal Green Boulevard$50.00$1236
2023 Directional Boring Master On-Call$65.00$1232
2023 Concrete Panel Replacement$65.00$30.003
2023 Citywide Concrete Spot Repair$30.00$50.003
2023 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 3$30.00$50.003
2023 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 2$20.00$32.502
Mobility Choice Network 38th St and Blake St Mobility Hub$575$5751
SRTS McAuliffe Int'l School (Contract No. 202264125)$218$2181
Mill Levy 16A, 17A, and 38 - Traffic Signals Construction$6183
2022 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 4$20.003
2022 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair, Phase 3$20.00$20.003
2022 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 2$24.002
2022 Citywide Concrete Panel Replacement$16.00$25.003
2022 Bond Concrete$50.003
2022 Contract Mill and Overlay$550$1,3383
2022 Citywide Concrete Spot Repair$80.00$50.003
20th Street Bridge Rehabilitation$2071
South Platte Greenway Access Sidewalk Improvements$215$3082
48th Avenue Viaduct Rehabilitation$332$2923
CCD FY19 HSIP Pkg 1:Yosemite St @ I225 - Traffic Signals Upgrade$2802
FY 18 HSIP Package 1 - 5th Ave. & Broadway and 5th Ave. & Lincoln St (#7375781)$418$4181
High Line Canal Underpass at Hampden and Colorado$24.006
Bible Park Pedestrian Bridge Replacement - Bridge 210A & Bridge 230A$222$3418
Federal Blvd Reconstruction, 5th Ave to Howard Place$2,9005
Rude Park Ballfield and Access Improvements$6253
19th & 20th 2-Way Conversion$640$5452
Mill Levy 7A Traffic Signal Upgrade$6252
Platte River and Goldsmith Gulch Rehabilitations$2,4504
Washington Park Playground Replacement$5663
Weir Gulch Culvert Rehabilitation at 3rd & Hooker$150$3426
Colfax & Lipan Intersection Improvements, Phase 1$650$4444

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: inlet protection unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Inlet protection cost in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/inlet-protection/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an inlet protection cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the inlet protection at a median of $207 each, with the middle half of bids between $65.00 and $370. That is 38 % above the national median of $150. Based on 113 bidder prices from 46 public bid tabulations opened in April 2022.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 38 % above the national median of $150. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.