BuildGets BID

Inlet protection cost in Georgia

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Georgia put the inlet protection at a median of $220 each, with the middle half of bids between $163 and $256. That is 47 % above the national median of $150. Based on 12 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in October 2025.

Median bid in Georgia$220 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$163 – $256
National median$150 (+47 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners12 · 1 · 1

Is your Georgia price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Georgia

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Gwinnett CountyOct 2025$220$22012

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Georgia, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: inlet protection unit price. Every unit price in Georgia: Georgia unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Inlet protection cost in Georgia, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/inlet-protection/ga/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an inlet protection cost in Georgia?

Public bids in Georgia put the inlet protection at a median of $220 each, with the middle half of bids between $163 and $256. That is 47 % above the national median of $150. Based on 12 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in October 2025.

Is Georgia more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Georgia median bid is 47 % above the national median of $150. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.