BuildGets BID

Manhole, extra depth cost per vertical foot in Nebraska

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Nebraska put the manhole, extra depth at a median of $403 per vertical foot, with the middle half of bids between $303 and $549. That is 61 % above the national median of $250. Based on 8 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in June 2025.

Median bid in Nebraska$403 / VF
Middle 50 % of bids$303 – $549
National median$250 (+61 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners8 · 1 · 1

Is your Nebraska price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Nebraska

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
City of Falls CityJun 2025$730$4038

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Nebraska, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: manhole, extra depth unit price. Every unit price in Nebraska: Nebraska unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Manhole, extra depth cost per vertical foot in Nebraska, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/manhole-extra-depth-per-vf/ne/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a manhole, extra depth cost in Nebraska?

Public bids in Nebraska put the manhole, extra depth at a median of $403 per vertical foot, with the middle half of bids between $303 and $549. That is 61 % above the national median of $250. Based on 8 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in June 2025.

Is Nebraska more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Nebraska median bid is 61 % above the national median of $250. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.