BuildGets BID

Manhole cost in Arizona

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Arizona put the manhole at a median of $8,710 each, with the middle half of bids between $5,500 and $9,500. That is 35 % below the national median of $13,456. Based on 5 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened in July 2026.

Median bid in Arizona$8,710 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$5,500 – $9,500
National median$13,456 (-35 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners5 · 2 · 1

Is your Arizona price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Arizona

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF MESAJul 2026$8,710$9,5003
ST85100044$5,000$5,2502

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Arizona, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: manhole unit price. Every unit price in Arizona: Arizona unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Manhole cost in Arizona, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/manhole/az/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a manhole cost in Arizona?

Public bids in Arizona put the manhole at a median of $8,710 each, with the middle half of bids between $5,500 and $9,500. That is 35 % below the national median of $13,456. Based on 5 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened in July 2026.

Is Arizona more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Arizona median bid is 35 % below the national median of $13,456. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.