BuildGets BID

Manhole cost in Ohio

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Ohio put the manhole at a median of $11,594 each, with the middle half of bids between $8,775 and $15,784. That is 19 % below the national median of $14,250. Based on 15 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between June 2025 and May 2026.

Median bid in Ohio$11,594 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$8,775 – $15,784
National median$14,250 (-19 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners15 · 2 · 2

Is your Ohio price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Ohio

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Miami County Engineer's OfficeMay 2026$3,500$4,0003
City of BrookvilleJun 2025$17,970$15,15012

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Ohio, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: manhole unit price. Every unit price in Ohio: Ohio unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Manhole cost in Ohio, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/manhole/oh/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a manhole cost in Ohio?

Public bids in Ohio put the manhole at a median of $11,594 each, with the middle half of bids between $8,775 and $15,784. That is 19 % below the national median of $14,250. Based on 15 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between June 2025 and May 2026.

Is Ohio more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Ohio median bid is 19 % below the national median of $14,250. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.