BuildGets BID

Mobilization cost per lump sum in Illinois

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Illinois put the mobilization at a median of $97,000 per lump sum, with the middle half of bids between $38,076 and $264,000. That is 29 % above the national median of $75,000. Based on 51 bidder prices from 10 public bid tabulations opened between April 2023 and September 2026.

Median bid in Illinois$97,000 / LS
Middle 50 % of bids$38,076 – $264,000
National median$75,000 (+29 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners51 · 10 · 3

Is your Illinois price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Illinois

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
VILLAGE OF CARPENTERSVILLE, ILSep 2026$6,000$42,5638
2026 Newport Cove Subdivision Dredging ProjectJul 2026$15,537$20,0003
Village of RoselleFeb 2026$29,000$42,4098
Kings Road WatermainJun 2025$145,3502
City of East Moline EngineeringApr 2025$43,500$132,0005
Old Town 1-A Recon.Jun 2024$330,0009
2024 Kings Road and Alameda Drive Drainage ImprovementsNov 2023$288,0009
Lake Marian Woods Watermain ReplacementJun 2023$53,3007
2023 Carpentersvile Golfview and Williams Road CulvertsApr 2023$19,0003
2023 HIGH CAPACITY INLET PROJECTApr 2023$40,0003

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Illinois, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: mobilization unit price. Every unit price in Illinois: Illinois unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Mobilization cost per lump sum in Illinois, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/mobilization/il/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a mobilization cost in Illinois?

Public bids in Illinois put the mobilization at a median of $97,000 per lump sum, with the middle half of bids between $38,076 and $264,000. That is 29 % above the national median of $75,000. Based on 51 bidder prices from 10 public bid tabulations opened between April 2023 and September 2026.

Is Illinois more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Illinois median bid is 29 % above the national median of $75,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.