BuildGets BID

Mobilization cost per lump sum in Kentucky

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Kentucky put the mobilization at a median of $36,000 per lump sum, with the middle half of bids between $26,586 and $40,000. That is 52 % below the national median of $75,000. Based on 9 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between January 2024 and July 2025.

Median bid in Kentucky$36,000 / LS
Middle 50 % of bids$26,586 – $40,000
National median$75,000 (-52 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners9 · 3 · 2

Is your Kentucky price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Kentucky

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
LOUISVILLE WATER COMPANYJul 2025$200,000$200,0003
University of KentuckyApr 2025$33,000$4,394,00013
University of KentuckyJan 2024$3,500$822,2502

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Kentucky, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: mobilization unit price. Every unit price in Kentucky: Kentucky unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Mobilization cost per lump sum in Kentucky, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/mobilization/ky/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a mobilization cost in Kentucky?

Public bids in Kentucky put the mobilization at a median of $36,000 per lump sum, with the middle half of bids between $26,586 and $40,000. That is 52 % below the national median of $75,000. Based on 9 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between January 2024 and July 2025.

Is Kentucky more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Kentucky median bid is 52 % below the national median of $75,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.