BuildGets BID

Mobilization cost per lump sum in North Carolina

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in North Carolina put the mobilization at a median of $72,500 per lump sum, with the middle half of bids between $39,315 and $221,125. That is 3 % below the national median of $75,000. Based on 24 bidder prices from 9 public bid tabulations opened between July 2023 and January 2026.

Median bid in North Carolina$72,500 / LS
Middle 50 % of bids$39,315 – $221,125
National median$75,000 (-3 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners24 · 9 · 5

Is your North Carolina price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in North Carolina

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Fayetteville Public Works CommissionJan 2026$40,000$50,0006
The City of ConcordSep 2025$221,125$2,548,0006
Fayetteville Public Works CommissionAug 2025$300,000$322,4804
Fayetteville PWCJul 2025$25,000$47,5002
PWCJul 2024$30,000$40,0002
ConcordMay 2024$94,783$47,0003
Fayetteville Public Works CommissionApr 2024$972,694$272,5454
Fayetteville PWCJul 2023$4,000$10,0003
Fayetteville PWC$17,670$32,8352

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in North Carolina, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: mobilization unit price. Every unit price in North Carolina: North Carolina unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Mobilization cost per lump sum in North Carolina, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/mobilization/nc/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a mobilization cost in North Carolina?

Public bids in North Carolina put the mobilization at a median of $72,500 per lump sum, with the middle half of bids between $39,315 and $221,125. That is 3 % below the national median of $75,000. Based on 24 bidder prices from 9 public bid tabulations opened between July 2023 and January 2026.

Is North Carolina more expensive than the national average?

For this item the North Carolina median bid is 3 % below the national median of $75,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.