BuildGets BID

Mobilization cost per lump sum in Washington

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Washington put the mobilization at a median of $82,500 per lump sum, with the middle half of bids between $39,750 and $168,375. That is 10 % above the national median of $75,000. Based on 64 bidder prices from 20 public bid tabulations opened between September 2022 and March 2025.

Median bid in Washington$82,500 / LS
Middle 50 % of bids$39,750 – $168,375
National median$75,000 (+10 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners64 · 20 · 3

Is your Washington price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Washington

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Clark County Public WorksMar 2025$2,000$13,50010
Clark County Public Works - Engineering and Construction DivisionMar 2025$125,000$128,0252
Clark County Public WorksFeb 2025$8,000$19,50014
Clark County Public WorksFeb 2025$40,000$40,0009
Clark County Public WorksJan 2025$10,000$46,5004
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONDec 2024$243,1273
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONDec 2024$1,395,000$1,577,5004
Clark County Public WorksOct 2024$45,000$40,3253
Clark County Public WorksMar 2023$2,500$86,7359
Clark County Public WorksFeb 2023$17,000$18,5007
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONDec 2022$80,000$95,0003
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONDec 2022$292,5002
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONDec 2022$148,4943
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONDec 2022$1,750,0002
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONNov 2022$300,000$378,4792
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONOct 2022$126,000$164,5005
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONOct 2022$50,000$55,0003
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONOct 2022$85,0001
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONOct 2022$200,0003
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONSep 2022$110,000$120,0002

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Washington, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: mobilization unit price. Every unit price in Washington: Washington unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Mobilization cost per lump sum in Washington, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/mobilization/wa/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a mobilization cost in Washington?

Public bids in Washington put the mobilization at a median of $82,500 per lump sum, with the middle half of bids between $39,750 and $168,375. That is 10 % above the national median of $75,000. Based on 64 bidder prices from 20 public bid tabulations opened between September 2022 and March 2025.

Is Washington more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Washington median bid is 10 % above the national median of $75,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.