BuildGets BID

Pavement marking line cost per linear foot in Illinois

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Illinois put the pavement marking line at a median of $4.40 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $2.05 and $8.00. That is 5 % below the national median of $4.64. Based on 337 bidder prices from 23 public bid tabulations opened between May 2022 and May 2026.

Median bid in Illinois$4.40 / LF
Middle 50 % of bids$2.05 – $8.00
National median$4.64 (-5 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners337 · 23 · 4

Is your Illinois price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Illinois

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Village of River ForestMay 2026$30.00$14.009
VILLAGE OF ROSELLEFeb 2026$10.00$10.5020
Village of RoselleFeb 2026$15.50$4.5016
Kings Road WatermainJun 2025$5.50$2.5012
Carpentersville, IL - 2025 ResurfacingMay 2025$8.25$3.3928
2025 Non-MFT ResurfacingMay 2025$7.75$4.2015
2025 Pavement Marking ProjectMar 2025$5.00$1.7316
Illinois Department of TransportationMar 2025$0.65$0.651
Old Town 1-A Recon.Jun 2024$7.1336
Village of CarpentersvilleJun 2024$10.00$2.8824
Village of CarpentersvilleJun 2024$17.00$4.5624
Fire Station 93 Parking LotJun 2024$2.15$2.8212
2024 Kings Road and Alameda Drive Drainage ImprovementsNov 2023$3.0036
2023 Eastside and CDBG Resurface ProjectAug 2023$1.50$2.7820
Village of CarpentersvilleMay 2023$6.00$2.7612
2022 CDBG Eastside Resurface ProjectApr 2023$13.00$5.7510
2023 Carpentersvile Golfview and Williams Road CulvertsApr 2023$7.003
2023 South Lord On-street ParkingApr 2023$1.10$1.506
2023 HIGH CAPACITY INLET PROJECTApr 2023$25.0012
2022 LINCOLNWOOD MANOR RECONSTRUCTIONDec 2022$15.00$18.0012
2022 Lake Marian Road ResurfaceMay 2022$6.00$0.9021
2022 Eastside Resurface ProjectMay 2022$0.70$2.7530
2022 CDBG Eastside Resurface ProjectMay 2022$80.00$23.6312

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Illinois, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: pavement marking line unit price. Every unit price in Illinois: Illinois unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Pavement marking line cost per linear foot in Illinois, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/pavement-marking-line/il/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a pavement marking line cost in Illinois?

Public bids in Illinois put the pavement marking line at a median of $4.40 per linear foot, with the middle half of bids between $2.05 and $8.00. That is 5 % below the national median of $4.64. Based on 337 bidder prices from 23 public bid tabulations opened between May 2022 and May 2026.

Is Illinois more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Illinois median bid is 5 % below the national median of $4.64. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.