BuildGets BID

Pavement marking symbol or word cost in Michigan

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Michigan put the pavement marking symbol or word at a median of $133 each, with the middle half of bids between $100 and $158. That is 60 % below the national median of $330. Based on 14 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between August 2022 and April 2025.

Median bid in Michigan$133 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$100 – $158
National median$330 (-60 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners14 · 2 · 1

Is your Michigan price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Michigan

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF OWOSSOApr 2025$115$1009
CITY OF OWOSSOAug 2022$220$1605

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Michigan, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: pavement marking symbol or word unit price. Every unit price in Michigan: Michigan unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Pavement marking symbol or word cost in Michigan, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/pavement-marking-symbol-or-word/mi/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a pavement marking symbol or word cost in Michigan?

Public bids in Michigan put the pavement marking symbol or word at a median of $133 each, with the middle half of bids between $100 and $158. That is 60 % below the national median of $330. Based on 14 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between August 2022 and April 2025.

Is Michigan more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Michigan median bid is 60 % below the national median of $330. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.