BuildGets BID

Pavement marking symbol or word cost in North Carolina

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in North Carolina put the pavement marking symbol or word at a median of $110 each, with the middle half of bids between $78.00 and $125. That is 66 % below the national median of $326. Based on 5 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in July 2026.

Median bid in North Carolina$110 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$78.00 – $125
National median$326 (-66 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners5 · 1 · 1

Is your North Carolina price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in North Carolina

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Patching, Paving, and Pavement Markings on SR 1105 and SR 1432Jul 2026$78.00$94.006

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in North Carolina, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: pavement marking symbol or word unit price. Every unit price in North Carolina: North Carolina unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Pavement marking symbol or word cost in North Carolina, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/pavement-marking-symbol-or-word/nc/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a pavement marking symbol or word cost in North Carolina?

Public bids in North Carolina put the pavement marking symbol or word at a median of $110 each, with the middle half of bids between $78.00 and $125. That is 66 % below the national median of $326. Based on 5 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in July 2026.

Is North Carolina more expensive than the national average?

For this item the North Carolina median bid is 66 % below the national median of $326. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.