BuildGets BID

Pavement marking symbol or word cost in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the pavement marking symbol or word at a median of $406 each, with the middle half of bids between $294 and $596. That is 24 % above the national median of $326. Based on 196 bidder prices from 12 public bid tabulations opened between November 2025 and May 2026.

Median bid in Texas$406 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$294 – $596
National median$326 (+24 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners196 · 12 · 2

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 277May 2026$16.00$16.007
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$1082
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$35030
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$30040
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$24310
CITY OF AUSTINJan 2026$3009
City of AustinJan 2026$44612
CITY OF AUSTINJan 2026$58016
CITY OF AUSTINDec 2025$15070
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$82.5020
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$50021
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$41530

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: pavement marking symbol or word unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Pavement marking symbol or word cost in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/pavement-marking-symbol-or-word/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a pavement marking symbol or word cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the pavement marking symbol or word at a median of $406 each, with the middle half of bids between $294 and $596. That is 24 % above the national median of $326. Based on 196 bidder prices from 12 public bid tabulations opened between November 2025 and May 2026.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 24 % above the national median of $326. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.