BuildGets BID

Pavement marking symbol or word cost in Washington

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Washington put the pavement marking symbol or word at a median of $275 each, with the middle half of bids between $190 and $419. That is 16 % below the national median of $326. Based on 55 bidder prices from 10 public bid tabulations opened between September 2022 and March 2025.

Median bid in Washington$275 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$190 – $419
National median$326 (-16 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners55 · 10 · 2

Is your Washington price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Washington

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Clark County Public WorksMar 2025$120$2556
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONDec 2024$250$2028
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONDec 2024$360$3308
Clark County Public WorksMar 2023$205$22818
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONDec 2022$58.00$59.002
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONDec 2022$50.00$1916
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONNov 2022$500$5212
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONOct 2022$60.00$75.004
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONOct 2022$9103
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONSep 2022$175$1756

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Washington, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: pavement marking symbol or word unit price. Every unit price in Washington: Washington unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Pavement marking symbol or word cost in Washington, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/pavement-marking-symbol-or-word/wa/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a pavement marking symbol or word cost in Washington?

Public bids in Washington put the pavement marking symbol or word at a median of $275 each, with the middle half of bids between $190 and $419. That is 16 % below the national median of $326. Based on 55 bidder prices from 10 public bid tabulations opened between September 2022 and March 2025.

Is Washington more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Washington median bid is 16 % below the national median of $326. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.