BuildGets BID

Pavement removal cost per square yard in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the pavement removal at a median of $21.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $15.88 and $40.00. That is 17 % above the national median of $18.00. Based on 220 bidder prices from 46 public bid tabulations opened between January 2022 and January 2024.

Median bid in Colorado$21.00 / SY
Middle 50 % of bids$15.88 – $40.00
National median$18.00 (+17 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners220 · 46 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
2024 Street Maintenance Contract Mill and OverlayJan 2024$2.65$2.651
Denver CO, City and County ofApr 2022$66.001
South Broadway Multimodal Improvements (#8134257)Jan 2022$70.00$65.002
Federal Medians Boulevard$31.304
2026 Sidewalk Spot Repair$20.00$20.002
2026 Citywide ADA Ramp & Concrete Repair B$12.00$17.0012
Mississippi Ave Vision Zero Safety Project$18.00$45.3516
National Western Center Pedestrian Bridge$45.00$36.392
Washington Street 47th to 52nd$35.00$30.0020
High Line Canal Underpass at Yale and Holly$38.00$34.458
2025 Citywide Sidewalk Repair$15.00$16.502
2025 Citywide ADA Ramp & Concrete Repair Phase 1$17.00$20.0015
2025 Citywide ADA Ramp & Concrete Repair 2$14.00$15.5012
Evans Avenue Vision Zero Project (Clay Street to Osage Street)$33.00$38.004
2024 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair C$15.00$16.009
2023 Emergency Wastewater Repairs$48.003
2023 Street Maintenance Contract Mill and Overlay$1.65$1.903
2023 Concrete Panel Replacement$21.00$21.003
2023 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 3$40.00$15.509
2022 Elevate Denver Bond Paving #8$2.95$2.273
Speer Boulevard Viaduct Bridge Preventative Maintenance (#8275830)$39.00$1152
SRTS McAuliffe Int'l School (Contract No. 202264125)$75.00$12.755
2022 Wastewater Infrastructure Program Support$40.00$56.002
Mill Levy 16A, 17A, and 38 - Traffic Signals Construction$36.00$55.005
2022 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 4$12.506
2022 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair, Phase 3$1.00$12.003
Connecting Auraria$37.00$45.5324
2022 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 2$8.002
2022 Citywide Concrete Panel Replacement$14.00$17.003
2022 Bond Concrete$11.006
2022 Citywide Concrete Spot Repair$13.00$13.003
20th Street Bridge Rehabilitation$60.001
South Platte Greenway Access Sidewalk Improvements$90.00$87.502
I-25 & Broadway Interchange Reconstruction Segment$26.00$26.001
Mill Levy 23/Mill Levy 14 - Traffic Signal Upgrades$71.504
TSSIP 16, 17, 18 Cabinet Upgrade$49.00$49.502
High Line Canal Parker & Mississippi$18.00$28.003
Bible Park Pedestrian Bridge Replacement - Bridge 210A & Bridge 230A$34.00$20.008
Citywide Concrete Panel Repair$18.00$22.007
Rude Park Ballfield and Access Improvements$18.753
South Bond Paving$5.55$4.668
$142$49.498
19th & 20th 2-Way Conversion$35.00$35.001
Washington Park Playground Replacement$13,0003
Citywide Concrete Panel Repair$16.90$19.506
Colfax & Lipan Intersection Improvements, Phase 1$19.80$22.404

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: pavement removal unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Pavement removal cost per square yard in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/pavement-removal/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a pavement removal cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the pavement removal at a median of $21.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $15.88 and $40.00. That is 17 % above the national median of $18.00. Based on 220 bidder prices from 46 public bid tabulations opened between January 2022 and January 2024.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 17 % above the national median of $18.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.