BuildGets BID

Reinforcing steel cost per pound in New Mexico

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in New Mexico put the reinforcing steel at a median of $3.75 per pound, with the middle half of bids between $2.38 and $7.00. That is 88 % above the national median of $2.00. Based on 7 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between January 2023 and March 2023.

Median bid in New Mexico$3.75 / LB
Middle 50 % of bids$2.38 – $7.00
National median$2.00 (+88 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners7 · 3 · 1

Is your New Mexico price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in New Mexico

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF SANTA FEMar 2023$2.253
CITY OF SANTA FEJan 2023$3.751
CITY OF SANTA FEJan 2023$10.003

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in New Mexico, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: reinforcing steel unit price. Every unit price in New Mexico: New Mexico unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Reinforcing steel cost per pound in New Mexico, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/reinforcing-steel/nm/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a reinforcing steel cost in New Mexico?

Public bids in New Mexico put the reinforcing steel at a median of $3.75 per pound, with the middle half of bids between $2.38 and $7.00. That is 88 % above the national median of $2.00. Based on 7 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between January 2023 and March 2023.

Is New Mexico more expensive than the national average?

For this item the New Mexico median bid is 88 % above the national median of $2.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.