BuildGets BID

Reinforcing steel cost per pound in Washington

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Washington put the reinforcing steel at a median of $3.00 per pound, with the middle half of bids between $2.05 and $3.00. That is 50 % above the national median of $2.00. Based on 5 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between November 2022 and December 2024.

Median bid in Washington$3.00 / LB
Middle 50 % of bids$2.05 – $3.00
National median$2.00 (+50 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners5 · 2 · 1

Is your Washington price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Washington

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONDec 2024$2.05$2.534
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONNov 2022$3.00$7.682

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Washington, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: reinforcing steel unit price. Every unit price in Washington: Washington unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Reinforcing steel cost per pound in Washington, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/reinforcing-steel/wa/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a reinforcing steel cost in Washington?

Public bids in Washington put the reinforcing steel at a median of $3.00 per pound, with the middle half of bids between $2.05 and $3.00. That is 50 % above the national median of $2.00. Based on 5 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between November 2022 and December 2024.

Is Washington more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Washington median bid is 50 % above the national median of $2.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.