BuildGets BID

Retaining wall cost per square foot in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the retaining wall at a median of $61.00 per square foot, with the middle half of bids between $50.00 and $80.00. That is 53 % above the national median of $40.00. Based on 9 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between November 2025 and April 2026.

Median bid in Texas$61.00 / SF
Middle 50 % of bids$50.00 – $80.00
National median$40.00 (+53 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners9 · 2 · 1

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
City of AustinApr 2026$60.506
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$1043

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: retaining wall unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Retaining wall cost per square foot in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/retaining-wall/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a retaining wall cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the retaining wall at a median of $61.00 per square foot, with the middle half of bids between $50.00 and $80.00. That is 53 % above the national median of $40.00. Based on 9 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between November 2025 and April 2026.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 53 % above the national median of $40.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.