BuildGets BID

Riprap cost per ton in Iowa

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Iowa put the riprap at a median of $90.00 per ton, with the middle half of bids between $80.00 and $100. That is 10 % below the national median of $100. Based on 5 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in February 2026.

Median bid in Iowa$90.00 / TON
Middle 50 % of bids$80.00 – $100
National median$100 (-10 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners5 · 1 · 1

Is your Iowa price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Iowa

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF DES MOINESFeb 2026$75.00$90.005

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Iowa, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: riprap unit price. Every unit price in Iowa: Iowa unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Riprap cost per ton in Iowa, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/riprap-per-ton/ia/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a riprap cost in Iowa?

Public bids in Iowa put the riprap at a median of $90.00 per ton, with the middle half of bids between $80.00 and $100. That is 10 % below the national median of $100. Based on 5 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in February 2026.

Is Iowa more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Iowa median bid is 10 % below the national median of $100. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.