BuildGets BID

Riprap cost per ton in Illinois

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Illinois put the riprap at a median of $130 per ton, with the middle half of bids between $110 and $160. That is 30 % above the national median of $100. Based on 43 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between June 2024 and February 2025.

Median bid in Illinois$130 / TON
Middle 50 % of bids$110 – $160
National median$100 (+30 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners43 · 2 · 1

Is your Illinois price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Illinois

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
2025 Carpenter Creek Stream RestorationFeb 2025$175$12016
Old Town 1-A Recon.Jun 2024$14027

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Illinois, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: riprap unit price. Every unit price in Illinois: Illinois unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Riprap cost per ton in Illinois, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/riprap-per-ton/il/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a riprap cost in Illinois?

Public bids in Illinois put the riprap at a median of $130 per ton, with the middle half of bids between $110 and $160. That is 30 % above the national median of $100. Based on 43 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between June 2024 and February 2025.

Is Illinois more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Illinois median bid is 30 % above the national median of $100. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.