BuildGets BID

Sanitary sewer service or lateral cost in Arkansas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Arkansas put the sanitary sewer service or lateral at a median of $3,868 each, with the middle half of bids between $3,000 and $4,978. That is 49 % above the national median of $2,596. Based on 12 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation.

Median bid in Arkansas$3,868 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$3,000 – $4,978
National median$2,596 (+49 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners12 · 1 · 1

Is your Arkansas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Arkansas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
S 4th Street Water and Sewer Replacement$2,622$3,86812

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Arkansas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: sanitary sewer service or lateral unit price. Every unit price in Arkansas: Arkansas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Sanitary sewer service or lateral cost in Arkansas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/sanitary-sewer-service-or-lateral/ar/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a sanitary sewer service or lateral cost in Arkansas?

Public bids in Arkansas put the sanitary sewer service or lateral at a median of $3,868 each, with the middle half of bids between $3,000 and $4,978. That is 49 % above the national median of $2,596. Based on 12 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation.

Is Arkansas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Arkansas median bid is 49 % above the national median of $2,596. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.