BuildGets BID

Sanitary sewer service or lateral cost in Minnesota

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Minnesota put the sanitary sewer service or lateral at a median of $7,000 each, with the middle half of bids between $5,175 and $7,700. That is 170 % above the national median of $2,596. Based on 9 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in April 2025.

Median bid in Minnesota$7,000 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$5,175 – $7,700
National median$2,596 (+170 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners9 · 1 · 1

Is your Minnesota price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Minnesota

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
City of HastingsApr 2025$5,175$7,07510

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Minnesota, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: sanitary sewer service or lateral unit price. Every unit price in Minnesota: Minnesota unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Sanitary sewer service or lateral cost in Minnesota, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/sanitary-sewer-service-or-lateral/mn/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a sanitary sewer service or lateral cost in Minnesota?

Public bids in Minnesota put the sanitary sewer service or lateral at a median of $7,000 each, with the middle half of bids between $5,175 and $7,700. That is 170 % above the national median of $2,596. Based on 9 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in April 2025.

Is Minnesota more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Minnesota median bid is 170 % above the national median of $2,596. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.