BuildGets BID

Sanitary sewer service or lateral cost in North Carolina

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in North Carolina put the sanitary sewer service or lateral at a median of $6,000 each, with the middle half of bids between $4,535 and $7,800. That is 127 % above the national median of $2,647. Based on 15 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between April 2024 and January 2026.

Median bid in North Carolina$6,000 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$4,535 – $7,800
National median$2,647 (+127 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners15 · 3 · 2

Is your North Carolina price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in North Carolina

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Fayetteville Public Works CommissionJan 2026$8,250$7,80012
Fayetteville Public Works CommissionApr 2024$15,000$8,2004
Fayetteville PWC$6,000$5,5004

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in North Carolina, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: sanitary sewer service or lateral unit price. Every unit price in North Carolina: North Carolina unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Sanitary sewer service or lateral cost in North Carolina, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/sanitary-sewer-service-or-lateral/nc/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a sanitary sewer service or lateral cost in North Carolina?

Public bids in North Carolina put the sanitary sewer service or lateral at a median of $6,000 each, with the middle half of bids between $4,535 and $7,800. That is 127 % above the national median of $2,647. Based on 15 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between April 2024 and January 2026.

Is North Carolina more expensive than the national average?

For this item the North Carolina median bid is 127 % above the national median of $2,647. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.