BuildGets BID

Sanitary sewer service or lateral cost in Virginia

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Virginia put the sanitary sewer service or lateral at a median of $3,590 each, with the middle half of bids between $3,125 and $3,920. That is 38 % above the national median of $2,596. Based on 6 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in July 2024.

Median bid in Virginia$3,590 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$3,125 – $3,920
National median$2,596 (+38 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners6 · 1 · 1

Is your Virginia price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Virginia

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
2024 High Capacity Inlet Replacement ProjectJul 2024$3,5906

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Virginia, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: sanitary sewer service or lateral unit price. Every unit price in Virginia: Virginia unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Sanitary sewer service or lateral cost in Virginia, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/sanitary-sewer-service-or-lateral/va/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a sanitary sewer service or lateral cost in Virginia?

Public bids in Virginia put the sanitary sewer service or lateral at a median of $3,590 each, with the middle half of bids between $3,125 and $3,920. That is 38 % above the national median of $2,596. Based on 6 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in July 2024.

Is Virginia more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Virginia median bid is 38 % above the national median of $2,596. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.