BuildGets BID

Select or imported trench backfill cost per cubic yard in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the select or imported trench backfill at a median of $35.00 per cubic yard, with the middle half of bids between $20.00 and $50.00. That is 30 % below the national median of $50.00. Based on 234 bidder prices from 41 public bid tabulations opened between October 2024 and September 2026.

Median bid in Texas$35.00 / CY
Middle 50 % of bids$20.00 – $50.00
National median$50.00 (-30 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners234 · 41 · 28

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 219ASep 2026$25.00$22.5010
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$46.932
WALLER COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 33Mar 2026$32.5010
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$400$4532
CITY OF AUSTINJan 2026$3006
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 129Dec 2025$50.00$35.007
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 129Dec 2025$1.00$40.228
CITY OF HOUSTONDec 2025$35.0910
HARRIS-WALLER COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 13Nov 2025$15.00$15.0010
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$3003
FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 134ANov 2025$60.00$55.004
HARRIS-WALLER COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 12Oct 2025$0.10$34.554
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 570COct 2025$50.00$50.0021
Sienna Municipal Utility District No. 5Oct 2025$20.00$20.001
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 491Oct 2025$13.004
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 219Aug 2025$50.00$45.005
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 215Aug 2025$1.00$5.506
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 159Aug 2025$15.007
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 129Jul 2025$15.00$22.434
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 174Jul 2025$20.00$20.002
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 491Jun 2025$32.005
City of La MarqueMay 2025$25.00$25.006
WALLER COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 43May 2025$48.005
Sienna Municipal Utility District No. 7May 2025$20.00$20.003
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 538May 2025$35.00$67.502
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 570CApr 2025$50.00$50.0021
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 218Apr 2025$22.5010
Galveston County W.C. & I.D. No. 12Apr 2025$25.00$17.504
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 572Apr 2025$20.006
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 477Mar 2025$20.00$40.0015
FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 232Mar 2025$1.00$11.506
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 128AFeb 2025$15.00$45.005
HARRIS-WALLER COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 12Feb 2025$22.00$34.003
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 491Feb 2025$45.00$35.002
FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 174Jan 2025$30.00$20.0016
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 491Jan 2025$13.004
HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 491Nov 2024$21.11$21.111
CITY OF MONTGOMERYNov 2024$15.005
SIENNA MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 7Oct 2024$50.00$50.006
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 218Oct 2024$20.00$20.003
BAYBROOK MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 1Oct 2024$20.00$20.006

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: select or imported trench backfill unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Select or imported trench backfill cost per cubic yard in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/select-or-imported-trench-backfill-per-cy/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a select or imported trench backfill cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the select or imported trench backfill at a median of $35.00 per cubic yard, with the middle half of bids between $20.00 and $50.00. That is 30 % below the national median of $50.00. Based on 234 bidder prices from 41 public bid tabulations opened between October 2024 and September 2026.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 30 % below the national median of $50.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.