BuildGets BID

Select or imported trench backfill cost per ton in Georgia

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Georgia put the select or imported trench backfill at a median of $65.43 per ton, with the middle half of bids between $50.00 and $81.25. That is 114 % above the national median of $30.56. Based on 20 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between September 2025 and October 2025.

Median bid in Georgia$65.43 / TON
Middle 50 % of bids$50.00 – $81.25
National median$30.56 (+114 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners20 · 2 · 1

Is your Georgia price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Georgia

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Gwinnett CountyOct 2025$50.00$62.5012
Gwinnett CountySep 2025$0.01$62.0011

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Georgia, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: select or imported trench backfill unit price. Every unit price in Georgia: Georgia unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Select or imported trench backfill cost per ton in Georgia, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/select-or-imported-trench-backfill-per-ton/ga/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a select or imported trench backfill cost in Georgia?

Public bids in Georgia put the select or imported trench backfill at a median of $65.43 per ton, with the middle half of bids between $50.00 and $81.25. That is 114 % above the national median of $30.56. Based on 20 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between September 2025 and October 2025.

Is Georgia more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Georgia median bid is 114 % above the national median of $30.56. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.