BuildGets BID

Sewer cleanout cost in Ohio

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Ohio put the sewer cleanout at a median of $1,426 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,316 and $2,025. That is 3 % below the national median of $1,475. Based on 6 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and June 2025.

Median bid in Ohio$1,426 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$1,316 – $2,025
National median$1,475 (-3 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners6 · 2 · 2

Is your Ohio price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Ohio

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
City of BrookvilleJun 2025$1,352$1,4266
Miami County Engineer's OfficeDec 2022$245$2451

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Ohio, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: sewer cleanout unit price. Every unit price in Ohio: Ohio unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Sewer cleanout cost in Ohio, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/sewer-cleanout/oh/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a sewer cleanout cost in Ohio?

Public bids in Ohio put the sewer cleanout at a median of $1,426 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,316 and $2,025. That is 3 % below the national median of $1,475. Based on 6 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and June 2025.

Is Ohio more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Ohio median bid is 3 % below the national median of $1,475. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.