BuildGets BID

Sod or seeding and restoration cost per square yard in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the sod or seeding and restoration at a median of $3.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $2.95 and $3.00. That is 72 % below the national median of $10.65. Based on 5 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations.

Median bid in Colorado$3.00 / SY
Middle 50 % of bids$2.95 – $3.00
National median$10.65 (-72 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners5 · 2 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
$2.986
Washington Park Playground Replacement$8,1733

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: sod or seeding and restoration unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Sod or seeding and restoration cost per square yard in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/sod-or-seeding-and-restoration/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a sod or seeding and restoration cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the sod or seeding and restoration at a median of $3.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $2.95 and $3.00. That is 72 % below the national median of $10.65. Based on 5 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 72 % below the national median of $10.65. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.