BuildGets BID

Street light pole and fixture cost in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the street light pole and fixture at a median of $1,550 each, with the middle half of bids between $880 and $2,495. That is 9 % below the national median of $1,695. Based on 69 bidder prices from 18 public bid tabulations opened in January 2022.

Median bid in Colorado$1,550 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$880 – $2,495
National median$1,695 (-9 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners69 · 18 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
South Broadway Multimodal Improvements (#8134257)Jan 2022$21,400$14,0038
CCD FY18 HSIP PKG 2 Traffic Signal Replacement$853$2303
Mississippi Ave Vision Zero Safety Project$2,180$2,1408
National Western Center Pedestrian Bridge$1,700$1,7942
Washington Street 47th to 52nd$1,100$1,1155
Mill Levy 16A, 17A, and 38 - Traffic Signals Construction$1,2888
New Traffic Signals (NTS)-1 and Mill Levy 12 - Traffic Signals Construction$2,8086
South Platte Greenway Access Sidewalk Improvements$4,1502
I-25 & Broadway Interchange Reconstruction Segment$4,0001
14th Ave Bridge Replacement over Cherry Creek and Cherry Creek Trail$1,5007
Mill Levy 23/Mill Levy 14 - Traffic Signal Upgrades$625$6252
CCD FY19 HSIP Pkg 1:Yosemite St @ I225 - Traffic Signals Upgrade$27,82312
FY 18 HSIP Package 1 - 5th Ave. & Broadway and 5th Ave. & Lincoln St (#7375781)$800$12,2686
High Line Canal Parker & Mississippi$7503
Yale Station Pedestrian Safety$880$8253
$5,0358
19th & 20th 2-Way Conversion$1,4856
Washington Park Playground Replacement$1,8003

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: street light pole and fixture unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Street light pole and fixture cost in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/street-light-pole-and-fixture/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a street light pole and fixture cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the street light pole and fixture at a median of $1,550 each, with the middle half of bids between $880 and $2,495. That is 9 % below the national median of $1,695. Based on 69 bidder prices from 18 public bid tabulations opened in January 2022.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 9 % below the national median of $1,695. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.