BuildGets BID

Street light pole and fixture cost in Illinois

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Illinois put the street light pole and fixture at a median of $3,720 each, with the middle half of bids between $3,336 and $4,440. That is 119 % above the national median of $1,695. Based on 8 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and June 2025.

Median bid in Illinois$3,720 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$3,336 – $4,440
National median$1,695 (+119 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners8 · 2 · 1

Is your Illinois price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Illinois

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Kings Road WatermainJun 2025$6,360$7,3103
2022 LINCOLNWOOD MANOR RECONSTRUCTIONDec 2022$3,800$3,5186

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Illinois, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: street light pole and fixture unit price. Every unit price in Illinois: Illinois unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Street light pole and fixture cost in Illinois, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/street-light-pole-and-fixture/il/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a street light pole and fixture cost in Illinois?

Public bids in Illinois put the street light pole and fixture at a median of $3,720 each, with the middle half of bids between $3,336 and $4,440. That is 119 % above the national median of $1,695. Based on 8 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and June 2025.

Is Illinois more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Illinois median bid is 119 % above the national median of $1,695. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.