BuildGets BID

Structural concrete cost per cubic yard in Illinois

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Illinois put the structural concrete at a median of $2,200 per cubic yard, with the middle half of bids between $1,853 and $2,500. That is 128 % above the national median of $966. Based on 13 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between November 2023 and September 2026.

Median bid in Illinois$2,200 / CY
Middle 50 % of bids$1,853 – $2,500
National median$966 (+128 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners13 · 3 · 1

Is your Illinois price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Illinois

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
VILLAGE OF CARPENTERSVILLE, ILSep 2026$3,500$2,1252
Robin Road WallsJun 2025$1,853$2,0272
2024 Kings Road and Alameda Drive Drainage ImprovementsNov 2023$2,2009

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Illinois, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: structural concrete unit price. Every unit price in Illinois: Illinois unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Structural concrete cost per cubic yard in Illinois, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/structural-concrete/il/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a structural concrete cost in Illinois?

Public bids in Illinois put the structural concrete at a median of $2,200 per cubic yard, with the middle half of bids between $1,853 and $2,500. That is 128 % above the national median of $966. Based on 13 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between November 2023 and September 2026.

Is Illinois more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Illinois median bid is 128 % above the national median of $966. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.