BuildGets BID

Subgrade preparation cost per square yard in Illinois

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Illinois put the subgrade preparation at a median of $1.45 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $1.25 and $2.06. That is 61 % below the national median of $3.75. Based on 12 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between November 2023 and June 2024.

Median bid in Illinois$1.45 / SY
Middle 50 % of bids$1.25 – $2.06
National median$3.75 (-61 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners12 · 2 · 1

Is your Illinois price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Illinois

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Fire Station 93 Parking LotJun 2024$0.01$0.556
2024 Kings Road and Alameda Drive Drainage ImprovementsNov 2023$1.10$1.989

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Illinois, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: subgrade preparation unit price. Every unit price in Illinois: Illinois unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Subgrade preparation cost per square yard in Illinois, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/subgrade-preparation/il/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a subgrade preparation cost in Illinois?

Public bids in Illinois put the subgrade preparation at a median of $1.45 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $1.25 and $2.06. That is 61 % below the national median of $3.75. Based on 12 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened between November 2023 and June 2024.

Is Illinois more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Illinois median bid is 61 % below the national median of $3.75. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.