BuildGets BID

Subgrade preparation cost per square yard in Ohio

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Ohio put the subgrade preparation at a median of $3.10 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $2.00 and $5.00. That is 17 % below the national median of $3.75. Based on 27 bidder prices from 9 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and June 2026.

Median bid in Ohio$3.10 / SY
Middle 50 % of bids$2.00 – $5.00
National median$3.75 (-17 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners27 · 9 · 1

Is your Ohio price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Ohio

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
TIPP-COWELSVILLE ROAD BRIDGE NO. 01.58 REPLACEMENT PROJECTJun 2026$2.00$3.006
Miami County Engineer's OfficeMay 2026$5.00$4.503
RANGE LINE ROAD BRIDGE NO. 03.81 REPLACEMENT PROJECTMar 2026$1.50$3.054
Miami County Engineer's OfficeFeb 2025$1.50$6.752
TIPP-ELIZABETH ROAD BRIDGE NO. 06.63 REPLACEMENTOct 2024$2.00$3.586
LOSTCREEK-SHELBY ROAD BRIDGE NO. 00.11Mar 2024$2.00$3.502
MIAMI COUNTY ENGINEER'S OFFICEJun 2023$2.50$4.752
Miami County Engineer's OfficeApr 2023$7.00$7.001
Miami County Engineer's OfficeDec 2022$2.00$2.001

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Ohio, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: subgrade preparation unit price. Every unit price in Ohio: Ohio unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Subgrade preparation cost per square yard in Ohio, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/subgrade-preparation/oh/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a subgrade preparation cost in Ohio?

Public bids in Ohio put the subgrade preparation at a median of $3.10 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $2.00 and $5.00. That is 17 % below the national median of $3.75. Based on 27 bidder prices from 9 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and June 2026.

Is Ohio more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Ohio median bid is 17 % below the national median of $3.75. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.