BuildGets BID

Topsoil cost per square yard in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the topsoil at a median of $26.49 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $21.25 and $39.00. That is 231 % above the national median of $8.00. Based on 8 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation.

Median bid in Colorado$26.49 / SY
Middle 50 % of bids$21.25 – $39.00
National median$8.00 (+231 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners8 · 1 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
$24.47$33.7510

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: topsoil unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Topsoil cost per square yard in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/topsoil-per-sy/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a topsoil cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the topsoil at a median of $26.49 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $21.25 and $39.00. That is 231 % above the national median of $8.00. Based on 8 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 231 % above the national median of $8.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.