BuildGets BID

Topsoil cost per square yard in Illinois

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Illinois put the topsoil at a median of $6.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $5.00 and $8.31. That is 25 % below the national median of $8.00. Based on 40 bidder prices from 7 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and February 2025.

Median bid in Illinois$6.00 / SY
Middle 50 % of bids$5.00 – $8.31
National median$8.00 (-25 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners40 · 7 · 1

Is your Illinois price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Illinois

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
2025 Carpenter Creek Stream RestorationFeb 2025$2.50$8.008
Old Town 1-A Recon.Jun 2024$5.009
2024 Kings Road and Alameda Drive Drainage ImprovementsNov 2023$4.00$5.009
2023 Carpentersvile Golfview and Williams Road CulvertsApr 2023$7.00$7.003
2023 South Lord On-street ParkingApr 2023$6.33$5.156
2023 HIGH CAPACITY INLET PROJECTApr 2023$11.00$11.003
2022 LINCOLNWOOD MANOR RECONSTRUCTIONDec 2022$2.005

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Illinois, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: topsoil unit price. Every unit price in Illinois: Illinois unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Topsoil cost per square yard in Illinois, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/topsoil-per-sy/il/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a topsoil cost in Illinois?

Public bids in Illinois put the topsoil at a median of $6.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $5.00 and $8.31. That is 25 % below the national median of $8.00. Based on 40 bidder prices from 7 public bid tabulations opened between December 2022 and February 2025.

Is Illinois more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Illinois median bid is 25 % below the national median of $8.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.