BuildGets BID

Traffic control cost per lump sum in California

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in California put the traffic control at a median of $13,500 per lump sum, with the middle half of bids between $8,189 and $18,125. That is 16 % below the national median of $16,000. Based on 10 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between September 2022 and April 2025.

Median bid in California$13,500 / LS
Middle 50 % of bids$8,189 – $18,125
National median$16,000 (-16 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners10 · 3 · 2

Is your California price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in California

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
2025 Morgan Hill Water Main Replacement ProjectApr 2025$13,5008
San Bernardino CountyApr 2024$29,322$29,3221
City of OxnardSep 2022$1.00$5,8782

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in California, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: traffic control unit price. Every unit price in California: California unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Traffic control cost per lump sum in California, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/traffic-control/ca/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a traffic control cost in California?

Public bids in California put the traffic control at a median of $13,500 per lump sum, with the middle half of bids between $8,189 and $18,125. That is 16 % below the national median of $16,000. Based on 10 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between September 2022 and April 2025.

Is California more expensive than the national average?

For this item the California median bid is 16 % below the national median of $16,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.