BuildGets BID

Traffic control cost per lump sum in Virginia

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Virginia put the traffic control at a median of $41,000 per lump sum, with the middle half of bids between $37,450 and $45,000. That is 156 % above the national median of $15,993. Based on 5 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in July 2024.

Median bid in Virginia$41,000 / LS
Middle 50 % of bids$37,450 – $45,000
National median$15,993 (+156 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners5 · 1 · 1

Is your Virginia price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Virginia

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
2024 High Capacity Inlet Replacement ProjectJul 2024$43,0006

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Virginia, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: traffic control unit price. Every unit price in Virginia: Virginia unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Traffic control cost per lump sum in Virginia, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/traffic-control/va/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a traffic control cost in Virginia?

Public bids in Virginia put the traffic control at a median of $41,000 per lump sum, with the middle half of bids between $37,450 and $45,000. That is 156 % above the national median of $15,993. Based on 5 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in July 2024.

Is Virginia more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Virginia median bid is 156 % above the national median of $15,993. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.