BuildGets BID

Traffic sign cost per square foot in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the traffic sign at a median of $28.00 per square foot, with the middle half of bids between $26.74 and $28.25. That is 22 % below the national median of $36.00. Based on 5 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened in April 2022.

Median bid in Colorado$28.00 / SF
Middle 50 % of bids$26.74 – $28.25
National median$36.00 (-22 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners5 · 2 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Denver CO, City and County ofApr 2022$36.002
2022 Elevate Denver Bond Paving #8$26.74$28.003

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: traffic sign unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Traffic sign cost per square foot in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/traffic-sign-per-sf/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a traffic sign cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the traffic sign at a median of $28.00 per square foot, with the middle half of bids between $26.74 and $28.25. That is 22 % below the national median of $36.00. Based on 5 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened in April 2022.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 22 % below the national median of $36.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.