BuildGets BID

Traffic signal installation cost in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the traffic signal installation at a median of $8,420 each, with the middle half of bids between $3,500 and $14,788. That is 42 % above the national median of $5,950. Based on 122 bidder prices from 12 public bid tabulations.

Median bid in Colorado$8,420 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$3,500 – $14,788
National median$5,950 (+42 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners122 · 12 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CCD FY18 HSIP PKG 2 Traffic Signal Replacement$7,574$10,10054
Mill Levy 16A, 17A, and 38 - Traffic Signals Construction$8,00035
New Traffic Signals (NTS)-1 and Mill Levy 12 - Traffic Signals Construction$1,140$78014
14th Ave Bridge Replacement over Cherry Creek and Cherry Creek Trail$4,4007
Mill Levy 23/Mill Levy 14 - Traffic Signal Upgrades$2,860$9,88514
CCD FY19 HSIP Pkg 1:Yosemite St @ I225 - Traffic Signals Upgrade$9788
FY 18 HSIP Package 1 - 5th Ave. & Broadway and 5th Ave. & Lincoln St (#7375781)$9753
TSSIP 16, 17, 18 Cabinet Upgrade$5,625$4,8334
Yale Station Pedestrian Safety$24,500$1,01312
19th & 20th 2-Way Conversion$3,50023
Mill Levy 7B$2,354$2,67218
Mill Levy 7A Traffic Signal Upgrade$3,2102

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: traffic signal installation unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Traffic signal installation cost in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/traffic-signal-installation-per-ea/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a traffic signal installation cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the traffic signal installation at a median of $8,420 each, with the middle half of bids between $3,500 and $14,788. That is 42 % above the national median of $5,950. Based on 122 bidder prices from 12 public bid tabulations.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 42 % above the national median of $5,950. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.