BuildGets BID

Traffic signal installation cost in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the traffic signal installation at a median of $7,030 each, with the middle half of bids between $4,710 and $13,375. That is 6 % above the national median of $6,655. Based on 66 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between November 2025 and April 2026.

Median bid in Texas$7,030 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$4,710 – $13,375
National median$6,655 (+6 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners66 · 3 · 1

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$9,96045
CITY OF AUSTINDec 2025$3,32630
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$1,49014

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: traffic signal installation unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Traffic signal installation cost in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/traffic-signal-installation-per-ea/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a traffic signal installation cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the traffic signal installation at a median of $7,030 each, with the middle half of bids between $4,710 and $13,375. That is 6 % above the national median of $6,655. Based on 66 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between November 2025 and April 2026.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 6 % above the national median of $6,655. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.