BuildGets BID

Traffic signal installation cost per lump sum in Arizona

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Arizona put the traffic signal installation at a median of $17,000 per lump sum, with the middle half of bids between $15,550 and $33,598. That is 72 % below the national median of $60,000. Based on 9 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in July 2026.

Median bid in Arizona$17,000 / LS
Middle 50 % of bids$15,550 – $33,598
National median$60,000 (-72 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners9 · 1 · 1

Is your Arizona price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Arizona

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF MESAJul 2026$8,139$16,20012

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Arizona, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: traffic signal installation unit price. Every unit price in Arizona: Arizona unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Traffic signal installation cost per lump sum in Arizona, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/traffic-signal-installation-per-ls/az/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a traffic signal installation cost in Arizona?

Public bids in Arizona put the traffic signal installation at a median of $17,000 per lump sum, with the middle half of bids between $15,550 and $33,598. That is 72 % below the national median of $60,000. Based on 9 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in July 2026.

Is Arizona more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Arizona median bid is 72 % below the national median of $60,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.