BuildGets BID

Traffic signal installation cost per lump sum in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the traffic signal installation at a median of $18,000 per lump sum, with the middle half of bids between $15,105 and $249,523. That is 70 % below the national median of $60,000. Based on 5 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations.

Median bid in Colorado$18,000 / LS
Middle 50 % of bids$15,105 – $249,523
National median$60,000 (-70 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners5 · 2 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
E. 16th Avenue System Phase 1$257,000$253,2612
Washington Park Playground Replacement$15,1053

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: traffic signal installation unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Traffic signal installation cost per lump sum in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/traffic-signal-installation-per-ls/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a traffic signal installation cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the traffic signal installation at a median of $18,000 per lump sum, with the middle half of bids between $15,105 and $249,523. That is 70 % below the national median of $60,000. Based on 5 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 70 % below the national median of $60,000. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.