BuildGets BID

Tree planting cost in Illinois

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Illinois put the tree planting at a median of $660 each, with the middle half of bids between $550 and $800. That is 25 % below the national median of $880. Based on 9 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in December 2022.

Median bid in Illinois$660 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$550 – $800
National median$880 (-25 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners9 · 1 · 1

Is your Illinois price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Illinois

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
2022 LINCOLNWOOD MANOR RECONSTRUCTIONDec 2022$90.00$60012

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Illinois, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: tree planting unit price. Every unit price in Illinois: Illinois unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Tree planting cost in Illinois, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/tree-planting/il/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a tree planting cost in Illinois?

Public bids in Illinois put the tree planting at a median of $660 each, with the middle half of bids between $550 and $800. That is 25 % below the national median of $880. Based on 9 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in December 2022.

Is Illinois more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Illinois median bid is 25 % below the national median of $880. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.