BuildGets BID

Tree planting cost in Texas

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Texas put the tree planting at a median of $1,000 each, with the middle half of bids between $550 and $1,250. That is 14 % above the national median of $880. Based on 15 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between November 2025 and April 2026.

Median bid in Texas$1,000 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$550 – $1,250
National median$880 (+14 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners15 · 3 · 1

Is your Texas price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Texas

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF AUSTINApr 2026$3972
CITY OF AUSTINFeb 2026$1,2506
CITY OF AUSTINNov 2025$7507

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Texas, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: tree planting unit price. Every unit price in Texas: Texas unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Tree planting cost in Texas, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/tree-planting/tx/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a tree planting cost in Texas?

Public bids in Texas put the tree planting at a median of $1,000 each, with the middle half of bids between $550 and $1,250. That is 14 % above the national median of $880. Based on 15 bidder prices from 3 public bid tabulations opened between November 2025 and April 2026.

Is Texas more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Texas median bid is 14 % above the national median of $880. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.