BuildGets BID

Tree removal cost in Arizona

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Arizona put the tree removal at a median of $2,300 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,100 and $3,000. That is 177 % above the national median of $831. Based on 5 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened in July 2026.

Median bid in Arizona$2,300 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$1,100 – $3,000
National median$831 (+177 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners5 · 2 · 1

Is your Arizona price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Arizona

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CITY OF MESAJul 2026$630$1,1003
ST85100044$3,300$3,1502

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Arizona, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: tree removal unit price. Every unit price in Arizona: Arizona unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Tree removal cost in Arizona, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/tree-removal/az/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a tree removal cost in Arizona?

Public bids in Arizona put the tree removal at a median of $2,300 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,100 and $3,000. That is 177 % above the national median of $831. Based on 5 bidder prices from 2 public bid tabulations opened in July 2026.

Is Arizona more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Arizona median bid is 177 % above the national median of $831. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.