BuildGets BID

Tree removal cost in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the tree removal at a median of $922 each, with the middle half of bids between $584 and $1,423. That is 11 % above the national median of $831. Based on 144 bidder prices from 34 public bid tabulations opened in January 2022.

Median bid in Colorado$922 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$584 – $1,423
National median$831 (+11 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners144 · 34 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
South Broadway Multimodal Improvements (#8134257)Jan 2022$1,200$1,3004
Skeel Reservoir Renovation$1,050$1,0507
Washington Street 47th to 52nd$700$1,01210
High Line Canal Underpass at Yale and Holly$730$8678
S. Platte River Drive Improvements, W. Virginia to W. Bayaud Ave.$300$6204
General Storm - S Hazel Ct and W Iowa Ave$793$9783
South Federal Green Boulevard$330$8652
SRTS McAuliffe Int'l School (Contract No. 202264125)$2,500$2,5001
Mill Levy 16A, 17A, and 38 - Traffic Signals Construction$650$7442
New Traffic Signals (NTS)-1 and Mill Levy 12 - Traffic Signals Construction$2,180$2,3402
South Platte Greenway Access Sidewalk Improvements$1,400$1,4502
I-25 & Broadway Interchange Reconstruction Segment$1,200$1,2001
River North Promenade Phase 1$800$83814
48th Avenue Viaduct Rehabilitation$380$3303
Genesee Park Base Camp$1941
Evergreen Lakehouse Bridge Replacement$304$3041
$1,5904
Jackson St. Storm Phase 1$1,2002
City and County of Denver$726$1,1132
High Line Canal Parker & Mississippi$325$1,0003
Bible Park Pedestrian Bridge Replacement - Bridge 210A & Bridge 230A$1,550$1,5558
Federal Blvd Reconstruction, 5th Ave to Howard Place$592$1,1075
General Storm - Mt. Blanca$1305
$500$5009
$2866
Asbury & Tejon Park Retrofit$56.00$18112
MT MASSIVE GENERAL STORM$1,3005
Cranmer Park Sun Dial Terrace Renovation$868$1,0634
201736063 E Yale Ave Storm Phase 1 project$4306
Washington Park Playground Replacement$9,6916
$3,80010
$1,0005
Colfax & Lipan Intersection Improvements, Phase 1$625$5634
Mt Harvard General Storm$1,300$8405

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: tree removal unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Tree removal cost in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/tree-removal/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a tree removal cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the tree removal at a median of $922 each, with the middle half of bids between $584 and $1,423. That is 11 % above the national median of $831. Based on 144 bidder prices from 34 public bid tabulations opened in January 2022.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 11 % above the national median of $831. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.