BuildGets BID

Trench pavement patch or restoration cost per square yard in North Carolina

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in North Carolina put the trench pavement patch or restoration at a median of $85.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $60.00 and $116. That is 45 % above the national median of $58.50. Based on 26 bidder prices from 6 public bid tabulations opened between July 2023 and January 2026.

Median bid in North Carolina$85.00 / SY
Middle 50 % of bids$60.00 – $116
National median$58.50 (+45 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners26 · 6 · 3

Is your North Carolina price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in North Carolina

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Fayetteville Public Works CommissionJan 2026$150$85.006
Fayetteville PWCJul 2025$55.00$57.502
ConcordMay 2024$23.00$85.006
Fayetteville Public Works CommissionApr 2024$100$98.0010
Fayetteville PWCJul 2023$500$5003
Fayetteville PWC$34.00$1222

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in North Carolina, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: trench pavement patch or restoration unit price. Every unit price in North Carolina: North Carolina unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Trench pavement patch or restoration cost per square yard in North Carolina, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/trench-pavement-patch-or-restoration/nc/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a trench pavement patch or restoration cost in North Carolina?

Public bids in North Carolina put the trench pavement patch or restoration at a median of $85.00 per square yard, with the middle half of bids between $60.00 and $116. That is 45 % above the national median of $58.50. Based on 26 bidder prices from 6 public bid tabulations opened between July 2023 and January 2026.

Is North Carolina more expensive than the national average?

For this item the North Carolina median bid is 45 % above the national median of $58.50. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.