BuildGets BID

Unclassified excavation cost per cubic yard in Colorado

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Colorado put the unclassified excavation at a median of $44.34 per cubic yard, with the middle half of bids between $30.00 and $72.68. That is 27 % above the national median of $35.00. Based on 266 bidder prices from 62 public bid tabulations opened between January 2022 and April 2022.

Median bid in Colorado$44.34 / CY
Middle 50 % of bids$30.00 – $72.68
National median$35.00 (+27 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners266 · 62 · 1

Is your Colorado price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Colorado

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Denver CO, City and County ofApr 2022$90.001
South Broadway Multimodal Improvements (#8134257)Jan 2022$150$2132
Skeel Reservoir Renovation$40.00$18.3814
Federal Medians Boulevard$67.384
2026 Citywide Concrete Panel Repair$50.00$60.003
2026 Sidewalk Spot Repair$45.00$67.502
2026 Street Maintenance Milling Only Contract$34.26$52.132
2026 Citywide ADA Ramp & Concrete Repair B$50.00$42.504
CCD FY18 HSIP PKG 2 Traffic Signal Replacement$82.10$1803
Mississippi Ave Vision Zero Safety Project$80.00$1278
National Western Center Pedestrian Bridge$70.00$76.204
Washington Street 47th to 52nd$47.00$65.005
High Line Canal Underpass at Yale and Holly$38.00$44.0016
2025 Citywide Sidewalk Repair$50.00$42.502
2025 Citywide ADA Ramp & Concrete Repair Phase 1$30.00$60.005
2025 Citywide ADA Ramp & Concrete Repair 2$30.00$50.004
2025 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 3$50.00$47.504
Evans Avenue Vision Zero Project (Clay Street to Osage Street)$75.00$2914
S. Platte River Drive Improvements, W. Virginia to W. Bayaud Ave.$41.00$42.344
2024 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair C$40.00$40.003
2024 Citywide ADA Ramp & Concrete Repair B$33.00$70.003
South Federal Green Boulevard$30.00$52.502
2023 Emergency Wastewater Repairs$35.002
2023 Citywide Concrete Spot Repair$30.00$35.003
2023 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 3$30.00$35.003
2023 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 2$35.00$32.502
Speer Boulevard Viaduct Bridge Preventative Maintenance (#8275830)$100$1001
SRTS McAuliffe Int'l School (Contract No. 202264125)$400$2432
2022 Wastewater Infrastructure Program Support$25.00$95.002
W 29th Ave & Speer Blvd Sanitary Improvements$98.002
2022 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 4$35.003
2022 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair, Phase 3$35.00$35.003
Marston Lake North Upstream of Glenbrook Pond, Phase 1$41.00$65.502
2022 Citywide ADA Ramp and Concrete Repair Phase 2$35.002
2022 Citywide Concrete Spot Repair$22.00$20.003
South Platte Greenway Access Sidewalk Improvements$26.00$23.002
I-25 & Broadway Interchange Reconstruction Segment$74.002
Montbello Railings Phase 3$45.00$85.005
Highline Canal Crossing at Holly St. and Iliff Ave.$104$85.005
River North Promenade Phase 1$20.00$38.2914
14th Ave Bridge Replacement over Cherry Creek and Cherry Creek Trail$45.00$84.0012
Mill Levy 23/Mill Levy 14 - Traffic Signal Upgrades$1032
Evergreen Lakehouse Bridge Replacement$10.00$35.003
$27.78$31.894
56th & Pene Blvd. Interchange$12.00$12.004
High Line Canal Underpass at Hampden and Colorado$32.0012
High Line Canal Parker & Mississippi$23.00$29.009
Yale Station Pedestrian Safety$113$1513
Bible Park Pedestrian Bridge Replacement - Bridge 210A & Bridge 230A$150$61.5016
Federal Blvd Reconstruction, 5th Ave to Howard Place$35.00$10610
General Storm - Mt. Blanca$34.005
$4,5508
Rude Park Ballfield and Access Improvements$60.00$60.009
$84.00$1054
Asbury & Tejon Park Retrofit$14.00$19.254
Glenbrook Basin$16.506
Cranmer Park Sun Dial Terrace Renovation$49,209$53,9284
Washington Park Playground Replacement$27,0003
$10,87510
40th Avenue Sidewalk Improvement$22.11$23.562
Weir Gulch Culvert Rehabilitation at 3rd & Hooker$15.00$46.2512
Colfax & Lipan Intersection Improvements, Phase 1$55.00$42.508

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Colorado, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: unclassified excavation unit price. Every unit price in Colorado: Colorado unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Unclassified excavation cost per cubic yard in Colorado, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/unclassified-excavation/co/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an unclassified excavation cost in Colorado?

Public bids in Colorado put the unclassified excavation at a median of $44.34 per cubic yard, with the middle half of bids between $30.00 and $72.68. That is 27 % above the national median of $35.00. Based on 266 bidder prices from 62 public bid tabulations opened between January 2022 and April 2022.

Is Colorado more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Colorado median bid is 27 % above the national median of $35.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.