BuildGets BID

Unclassified excavation cost per cubic yard in Washington

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Washington put the unclassified excavation at a median of $75.00 per cubic yard, with the middle half of bids between $51.00 and $90.00. That is 114 % above the national median of $35.00. Based on 25 bidder prices from 7 public bid tabulations opened between August 2022 and March 2025.

Median bid in Washington$75.00 / CY
Middle 50 % of bids$51.00 – $90.00
National median$35.00 (+114 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners25 · 7 · 2

Is your Washington price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Washington

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
Clark County Public WorksMar 2025$70.00$77.502
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONDec 2024$184$2174
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONDec 2022$76.00$1176
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONDec 2022$61.406
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONNov 2022$200$6482
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONOct 2022$45.00$90.008
WASHINGTON STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIONAug 2022$82.00$42.176

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Washington, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: unclassified excavation unit price. Every unit price in Washington: Washington unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Unclassified excavation cost per cubic yard in Washington, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/unclassified-excavation/wa/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does an unclassified excavation cost in Washington?

Public bids in Washington put the unclassified excavation at a median of $75.00 per cubic yard, with the middle half of bids between $51.00 and $90.00. That is 114 % above the national median of $35.00. Based on 25 bidder prices from 7 public bid tabulations opened between August 2022 and March 2025.

Is Washington more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Washington median bid is 114 % above the national median of $35.00. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.