BuildGets BID

Water service connection or replacement cost in Massachusetts

Updated · BuildGets Team

Public bids in Massachusetts put the water service connection or replacement at a median of $1,500 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,158 and $2,000. That is 46 % below the national median of $2,800. Based on 32 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in February 2024.

Median bid in Massachusetts$1,500 / EA
Middle 50 % of bids$1,158 – $2,000
National median$2,800 (-46 %)
Bidder prices · bid tabs · owners32 · 1 · 1

Is your Massachusetts price high?

Type your unit price and see where it falls among real public bids. Free, no sign-up, we do not store your price.

Bid tabs in Massachusetts

OwnerBid openingLow bidMedian of bidsBids
CENTER & N MAIN ST WATER SYSTEM IMPROVEMENTSFeb 2024$900$1,30040

Prices are what contractors bid on public jobs in Massachusetts, not installed costs from a price book. What each item includes varies by owner: read the item description in each bid tab before comparing. National figure and every state: water service connection or replacement unit price. Every unit price in Massachusetts: Massachusetts unit prices.

Cite as: BuildGets BID, Water service connection or replacement cost in Massachusetts, October 2026. https://www.buildgets.com/us/unit-prices/water-service-connection-or-replacement/ma/ (CC BY 4.0)

Questions

How much does a water service connection or replacement cost in Massachusetts?

Public bids in Massachusetts put the water service connection or replacement at a median of $1,500 each, with the middle half of bids between $1,158 and $2,000. That is 46 % below the national median of $2,800. Based on 32 bidder prices from 1 public bid tabulation opened in February 2024.

Is Massachusetts more expensive than the national average?

For this item the Massachusetts median bid is 46 % below the national median of $2,800. Bid prices depend on the owner, the job size and what the item includes, so compare with the sources below.